Renewable sites › Bristol Airport Solar Farm
Bristol Airport Solar Farm
Bristol Airport Solar Farm is under construction in North Somerset.
Planning and build timeline
| Application submitted | not recorded |
| Permission granted | not recorded |
| Operational | not recorded |
What this site sits on
The recorded coordinate falls on land surveyed as Grade 3 agricultural land. The published survey does not split Grade 3 into 3a and 3b, so this alone does not settle whether the land counts as best and most versatile.
- Green Belt — North Somerset
REPD gives one representative coordinate per scheme, not the site boundary, so this describes the point on record rather than the whole site — a large site can straddle a designation edge. Boundaries come from planning.data.gov.uk, which publishes for England only.
North Somerset’s record on solar
North Somerset has decided 39 solar farms and approved 95%, taking a median of 2.9 months. See every solar farm decision in North Somerset →
Other built sites within 15 km
| Site | MW | Distance |
|---|---|---|
Iwood Lane Solar Farm Solar Photovoltaics · Operational | 8 | 6.1 km |
Twin Elm Solar Farm Solar Photovoltaics · Operational | 1 | 6.4 km |
Lag Farm Solar Photovoltaics · Operational | 1 | 6.6 km |
Nailsea Rescue Centre, Nailsea - Solar Panels Solar Photovoltaics · Operational | — | 7 km |
Epic Long Ashton, Phase 1 - 3 Office Buildings Solar Photovoltaics · Under Construction | 1.05 | 7.6 km |
Congresbury Solar Farm Solar Photovoltaics · Operational | 7.1 | 8.6 km |
Arnolds Way, Yatton - Solar Panels Solar Photovoltaics · Under Construction | 0.84 | 8.6 km |
Great Western Air Ambulance Charity - Solar Panels Solar Photovoltaics · Operational | 0.25 | 8.6 km |
How big is Bristol Airport Solar Farm?
REPD does not record an installed capacity for Bristol Airport Solar Farm.
Who operates Bristol Airport Solar Farm?
REPD records the operator as Bristol Airport. Ownership of built renewable assets changes hands regularly and REPD is published quarterly, so treat this as the operator of record rather than confirmation of who owns it today.
When was Bristol Airport Solar Farm approved and built?
REPD does not record a submission date. REPD does not record a grant date. The site is recorded as under construction and has no operational date yet.
Source: Renewable Energy Planning Database (REPD), Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Open Government Licence v3.0, plus planning designation boundaries from planning.data.gov.uk (England only). REPD is published quarterly and covers schemes of roughly 150 kW and above. Capacity is the installed capacity on record, not metered generation. Operator is the operator of record at the last extract, not confirmation of present ownership. Reference 13920.
Novarly Parcel · official public data, read properly · parcel.novarly.com