Renewable sites › Stags Holt
Stags Holt
Stags Holt is operational in Fenland with a recorded capacity of 18 MW, and has been generating since 2007-10-01.
Planning and build timeline
| Application submitted | 2001-12-21 |
| Permission granted | 2002-05-23 5 months after submission |
| Operational | 2007-10-01 64 months after consent |
What this site sits on
The recorded coordinate falls on land surveyed as Grade 1 agricultural land.
REPD gives one representative coordinate per scheme, not the site boundary, so this describes the point on record rather than the whole site — a large site can straddle a designation edge. Boundaries come from planning.data.gov.uk, which publishes for England only.
Fenland’s record on onshore wind
Fenland has decided 20 onshore wind schemes and approved 85%, taking a median of 12.8 months. See every onshore wind scheme decision in Fenland →
Other built sites within 15 km
| Site | MW | Distance |
|---|---|---|
Stags Holt Extension Wind Onshore · Operational | 2 | 0 km |
MARCH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKS - WIND TURBINE Wind Onshore · Operational | 2 | 0.2 km |
Long Hill Road Wind Onshore · Operational | 2 | 2.3 km |
Whitemill Wind Farm Wind Onshore · Operational | 14 | 2.8 km |
Coldham Wind Onshore · Operational | 16 | 3.6 km |
Coldham Hall Wind Onshore · Operational | 14 | 3.7 km |
Fenmarc Fenland AD Plant (Waste AD) Anaerobic Digestion · Operational | 1.5 | 4.2 km |
Boardinghouse Wind Farm Wind Onshore · Operational | 10.3 | 5.7 km |
How big is Stags Holt?
Stags Holt has a recorded installed capacity of 18 MW. That figure is the capacity registered in REPD, which is the scheme as consented — the metered output of a site can differ.
Who operates Stags Holt?
REPD records the operator as Powergen / Wind Prospects. Ownership of built renewable assets changes hands regularly and REPD is published quarterly, so treat this as the operator of record rather than confirmation of who owns it today.
When was Stags Holt approved and built?
The application was submitted on 2001-12-21. Permission was granted on 2002-05-23, 5 months later. The site became operational on 2007-10-01, 64 months after consent.
Source: Renewable Energy Planning Database (REPD), Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Open Government Licence v3.0, plus planning designation boundaries from planning.data.gov.uk (England only). REPD is published quarterly and covers schemes of roughly 150 kW and above. Capacity is the installed capacity on record, not metered generation. Operator is the operator of record at the last extract, not confirmation of present ownership. Reference 3129.
Novarly Parcel · official public data, read properly · parcel.novarly.com