Novarly ParcelRenewable sites

Renewable sitesFen Farm

Fen Farm

Fen Farm is operational in East Lindsey with a recorded capacity of 16 MW, and has been generating since 2008-04-17.

16 MW
Capacity
as recorded in REPD
Operational
Status
since 2008-04-17
Wind Onshore
Technology
Ecotricity
East Lindsey
Authority
England

Planning and build timeline

Application submitted2003-07-24
Permission granted2004-11-29
16 months after submission
Operational2008-04-17
41 months after consent

What this site sits on

The recorded coordinate falls on land surveyed as Grade 3 agricultural land. The published survey does not split Grade 3 into 3a and 3b, so this alone does not settle whether the land counts as best and most versatile.

REPD gives one representative coordinate per scheme, not the site boundary, so this describes the point on record rather than the whole site — a large site can straddle a designation edge. Boundaries come from planning.data.gov.uk, which publishes for England only.

East Lindsey’s record on onshore wind

East Lindsey has decided 14 onshore wind schemes and approved 50%, taking a median of 15.9 months. See every onshore wind scheme decision in East Lindsey

Other built sites within 15 km

SiteMWDistance
Fen Farm Solar Park
Solar Photovoltaics · Operational
10 km
Yarburgh Grove Farm
Solar Photovoltaics · Operational
8.13.8 km
Gayton Le Marsh Wind Farm
Wind Onshore · Operational
16.49.3 km
Newton Marsh Wind Project
Wind Onshore · Operational
4.610.4 km
Bishopthorpe
Wind Onshore · Operational
16.410.7 km
High Leas
Solar Photovoltaics · Operational
6.511.6 km
Hewitts Avenue Tesco
Solar Photovoltaics · Operational
0.515 km

How big is Fen Farm?

Fen Farm has a recorded installed capacity of 16 MW. That figure is the capacity registered in REPD, which is the scheme as consented — the metered output of a site can differ.

Who operates Fen Farm?

REPD records the operator as Ecotricity. Ownership of built renewable assets changes hands regularly and REPD is published quarterly, so treat this as the operator of record rather than confirmation of who owns it today.

When was Fen Farm approved and built?

The application was submitted on 2003-07-24. Permission was granted on 2004-11-29, 16 months later. The site became operational on 2008-04-17, 41 months after consent.

Source: Renewable Energy Planning Database (REPD), Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Open Government Licence v3.0, plus planning designation boundaries from planning.data.gov.uk (England only). REPD is published quarterly and covers schemes of roughly 150 kW and above. Capacity is the installed capacity on record, not metered generation. Operator is the operator of record at the last extract, not confirmation of present ownership. Reference 3449.

Novarly Parcel · official public data, read properly · parcel.novarly.com

All sites · Screen your own site · Planning by council